You are a an international PhD student or researcher and are coming to France to work? You are a student and wish to work while you study? On this page you will find information regarding all administrative measures you will have to undertake to validate your work permit.

Icone AttentionPlease note: Before undertaking any measures by yourself, we strongly advise you to contact your institution.

 

Select which of these following situations below applies to you:

You have been granted a visa court séjour "scientifique-chercheur" (short-stay C visa for researchers)You have been granted a VLS-TS passeport-talent or a carte de séjour mention "chercheur" (long-stay visa worth residence permit or passeport-talent residence permit)You have been granted a VLS-TS étudiant or a carte de séjour mention "étudiant" (long-stay D visa worth residence permit for students or a residence permit for students)
You have been granted a carte de séjour "passeport-talent famille" (passeport-talent residence permit)You are a EEA or Swiss nationalYou are enrolled at a foreign university and are coming to France within the framework of an internship

 

You have been granted a visa court séjour "scientifique-chercheur" (short-stay C visa for researchers)

If you hold a visa court séjour "scientifique-chercheur", you can work full-time within the framework of your convention d’accueil (hosting agreement) and within the boundaries of your research. Seeking out other employment is not allowed.

 
You have been granted a VLS-TS passeport-talent or a carte de séjour mention "chercheur" (long-stay visa worth residence permit or passeport-talent residence permit for researchers)

If you hold a VLS-TS or carte de séjour passeport-talent, you can work full-time within the framework of the convention d’accueil (hosting agreement) and within the boundaries of your research. Seeking out other employment is not allowed.

 
You have been granted a VLS-TS étudiant (long-stay D visa worth residence permit for students) or a carte de séjour mention "étudiant"
If you hold a VLS-TS étudiant or or a carte de séjour mention "étudiant" and are enrolled at a French higher education institution for at least one year, you are allowed to work:
  • Part-time (“activité salariée à titre accessoire”) under certain conditions:
    You can work up to 964 hours per year. It is imperative that you respect the maximum hour limit, otherwise your visa and residence permit will be withdrawn.
    NB: You will need to provide a photocopy of your validated VLS-TS visa to your employer.

 

  • Full-time under certain conditions:
    • You are allowed to work full-time in France strictly within the framework of your studies (i.e. language assistants, apprenticeships, etc.).
    • In order to be legally eligible to work in France, you will need to ask for an Autorisation provisoire de travail – APT (provisional work permit) at the local office of the Direccte (labor department) of your place of residence. On the day of your appointment, you will need to provide several supporting documents. Please note: Before undertaking any administrative measure by yourself, we strongly advise you to contact your employer. Download the list of required documents

Please note: If you hold a VLS-TS étudiant and are enrolled at a French higher education institution, you are allowed to work within the framework of an internship. You won't need to undertake administrative measures regarding your residence permit provided that an internship agreement (convention de stage) has been signed between the company, your higher education institution and yourself. 

 

If you hold a VLS-TS étudiant and are staying in France for less than a year (within the framework of an exchange program), you are allowed to work:
  • Part-time (“activité salariée à titre accessoire”) under certain conditions:
    • The amount of working hours is strictly proportional to the length of your stay (i.e. 482 hours maximum for a 6-months stay). It is imperative that you respect the maximum hour limit, otherwise your visa and residence permit will be withdrawn.
    • In order to be legally eligible to work in France, you will need to ask for an Autorisation provisoire de travail – APT (provisional work permit) at the local office of the Direccte (labor department) of your place of residence. On the day of your appointment, you will need to provide several supporting documents. Please note: Before undertaking any administrative measure by yourself, we strongly advise you to contact your employer. Download the list of required documents
 
Your family members have been granted a carte de séjour "passeport-talent famille" (passeport-talent residence permit)

The carte de séjour "passeport-talent famille" enables its holder to work full-time without having to undertake any administrative measure.

 
You are a EEA or Swiss national

As a national of the EEA or Switzerland, you can travel, live and work full-time in France for an unlimited period of time. You do not need a visa, a residence permit nor a work permit. You only need a valid passport or ID.

 
You are enrolled at a foreign university and are coming to France within the framework of an internship 

You will only need your visa (visa court séjour mention stagiaire or VLS-TS stagiaire) and internship agreement to be legally able to work in France. Please note that you are not allowed to apply for an actual paid job.

 

The Direccte of your place of residence