INDICES : Impact of soil erosion on Dust emission, Climate and terrestrial ecosystems

2019 : 27 May- 5 July - 6 weeks – of which one summer school

Organizer: Bertrand Guenet (CNRS/LSCE, Saclay, France)

More information

 

 


image-ecosystems
 
Ecosystem dynamics : stakes, data and models 

2019 : 17 June – 12 July 4 weeks – of which one summer school

Organizers : -Stéphane Dupas, Laboratoire Evolution Génomes Comportement et Ecologie, Camille Coron, Laboratoire de Mathématiques d’Orsay),  Arnaud Becheler, Laboratoire Evolution Génomes Comportement et Ecologie, Adélaïde Olivier. 

More information

 

 


image-learning-to-discover

 
Learning to Discover

15-26 July 2019, and 14-25 October 2019, and from the 20th to the 31st of July 2020

Organizers : Cécile Germain (professeur informatique UPSud), Isabelle Guyon (professeur UPSud, Chaire Data Science) Balazs Kegl (LAL-IN2P3/CNRS and CDS PI), David Rousseau (LAL-IN2P3/CNRS), Vava Gligorov (LPNHE-IN2P3/CNRS) and Conor Fitzpatrick.

More information

 


image-urban-mobility
 
Interdisciplinary Research Program on Urban Mobility

16 September - 4 October 2019

Organizers : Dominique Barth (DAVID UVSQ/SIHS CNRS), Jakob Puchinger, (CentraleSupélec/IRT SystemX) and Laurent Willemez (PRINTEMPS UVSQ)

More information
 

 


 
So-Star :  The self-organized star formation process - Phase and morphological transitions, multi-scale mass and energy flows in the interstellar medium

16 Sept – 11 Oct 2019 - 4 weeks

Organizers: Isabelle Grenier (AIM, Paris Diderot University), Marc-Antoine Miville-Deschênes (AIM, CNRS) and Enrique Vazquez-Semadeni (UNAM, Mexico)

More information

 


 
APPTh @ UPSaclay : The Paris-Saclay AstroParticle Symposium 2019

2019 : 14 October, 8 November

Organizers :  Philippe Brax (IPhT, CEA Saclay) and Yann Mambrini (LPT, CNRS/PSud)

More information


 


image-page-institut-pascal-precision
 
Ultimate precision at hadron colliders

25 November - 6 December 2019 and spring 2020

Organizers : Maarten Boonekamp (IRFU-Saclay) and Marumi Kado (LAL, Orsay/Roma 1)

More information


 


image-nouveau-programme
Learning to Discover : Advanced Pattern Recognition

14 - 25 October 2019

Organizers : Andreas Salzburger (CERN, contact: Andreas.Salzburger@cern.ch), David Rousseau (LAL Orsay), Jean-Roch Vlimant (Caltech), Cherifa Sabrina Amrouche (University of Geneva), Cecile Germain  (Université Paris-Sud), Slava Voloshynovskiy (University of Geneva), Marco Rovere (CERN), Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL), Marc Schoenauer (INRIA Saclay), Paolo Calafiura (LBNL)

More information

 

 

DYMCOM: Dynamic Methods for Cold Molecules

From laboratory to beyond Earth, quantum regimes and near thresholds dynamics probed by theory and experiments.

Workshop dates: 4th to 29th of November 2019. Click here to view the schedule.

Scientific Organizing Committee: Laurent Wiesenfeld (CNRS/U. Paris-Saclay, FR, chair), Annemieke Petrignani  (FELIX, U. Nijmegen, NL), Maxence Lepers, Maxence (CNRS/U. Dijon, FR), Ioan Schneider (U. Le Havre, FR), Maria-Luisa Senent, (CSIC, Madrid, ES), Yuri Suleymanov (Cyprus Institute, CY), Andreas Wolf (Max Planck Inst, Heidelberg für Kernphysik, DE)

More information