You are a student or international researcher and are coming to France to pursue academic studies or work. On this page you will find information regarding all administrative measures you will have to undertake, such as how to make an appointment to validate your residence permit upon arrival and how to apply for a renewal, etc.

Icone AttentionPlease note: Before undertaking any measures by yourself, we strongly advise you to contact your institution.

 

VLS-TS étudiant holders: If you live in Paris or if you are enrolled at a university domiciled in Paris, you can undertake all your administrative procedures at the International Student Welcome Service of the Cité Internationale Universitaire de Paris (CIUP). Please note that renewal applications for residence permits are not processed there unless you live at the CIUP.


1. You are staying for over 90 days : a residence permit is compulsory

Stays of over 90 days in France are regulated. In addition to requesting a visa prior to your departure, you will also have to apply for a residence permit upon arrival. This requirement also applies to your family members. The type of residence permit you can apply for, as well as the associated measures for its attribution and renewal, will vary according to your particular situation, your nationality and the duration of your stay.

 

You have been granted a VLS-TS étudiant, VLS-TS stagiaire or VLS-TS passeport-talent (Long-stay visa valid as a residence permitPlease note that the VLS-TS validity period is comprised between 91 days and one year)
  • Upon arrival in France and within the first two months, VLS-TS holders must begin the OFII procedure to get their visa validated.
  • Send to your local OFII agency a complete dossier by registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt. Within one month, you will receive a notice of request for the validation of your visa as well as an appointment with your OFII agency. On the day of your appointment, you will have to provide supporting documents required for the VLS-TS validation. Download the list of the required documents
  • Please note: On the day of your appointment, you will have to provide a proof of payment of the corresponding tax (€ 79 * for a VLS-TS étudiant and VLS-TS stagiaire and €269 for a VLS-TS passeport-talent). Visa taxes can be paid online or by purchasing tax stamps (timbres fiscaux) at any tobacco shop or tax office. You cannot purchase tax stamps from the OFII.
  • For more information please visit the OFII website (in French).

* Amounts at 2016-11-01

 

You have been granted a long-stay visa VLS passeport-talent (for stays longer than one year)
  • Upon arrival in France and within the first two months, you must make an appointment at the local Préfecture of your place of residence to obtain your carte de séjour pluriannuelle passeport-talent (residence permit for VLS passeport-talent holders).
  • On the day of your appointment, you will have to provide supporting documents required for the residence permit application process. Download the list of required documents
  • Please note: You will have to provide a proof of payment of the corresponding tax (€269*). These taxes can be paid by purchasing tax stamps (timbres fiscaux) at any tobacco shop. Tax stamps cannot be purchased at the Préfecture
  • If your dossier is complete and based on your situation, you might be given an acknowledgement of receipt of a first application for a residence permit. This acknowledgement of receipt of a first application will allow you to legally live in France while waiting for your residence permit. 
  • Within the following three months, you will be summoned to pick up your residence permit in person at the préfecture.

 

 

Be careful, the acknowledgement of receipt of a first application for a residence permit won't allow you to travel outside France. However, if as a result of force majeure you must leave the French territory, you will need to apply for a visa de retour (return visa). Please note that this visa is very difficult to obtain. For more information on the visa de retour, we recommend you to contact the services of your institution and visit the Service Public website (in French).

 

* Amounts at 2016-11-01

 

You have been granted a VLS or VLS-TS passeport-talent and your family members hold a visa long séjour "passeport-talent famille" (long-stay visa for family members of a researcher holding a VLS passeport-talent) or a VLS-TS "passeport-talent famille" (long-stay visa worth residence permit for family members of a researcher holding a VLS-TS passeport-talent)
VLS-TS "passeport-talent famille": Spouses of researchers

Please note: On the day of his/her appointment at the OFII, your spouse will have to provide your validated VLS-TS passeport-talent

  • Upon arrival in France and within the first two months, your spouse must begin the OFII procedure to get their visa validated.
  • Your spouse must send to your local OFII agency a complete dossier by registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt. Within one month, he/she will receive a notice of request for the validation of his/her visa as well as an appointment with your OFII agency. On the day of your appointment, he/she will have to provide supporting documents required for the VLS-TS validation. It is compulsory that you acompany your spouse. Download the list of required documents
  • Please note: On the day of the appointment, your spouse will have to provide a proof of payment of the corresponding tax (€269*). Visa taxes can be paid online or by purchasing tax stamps (timbres fiscaux) at any tobacco shop or tax office. You cannot purchase tax stamps from the OFII.
  • For more information please visit the OFII website (in French).

* Amounts at 2016-11-01

VLS "passeport-talent famille": Spouses of researchers

Please note: On the day of his/her appointment at the Préfecture, your spouse will have to provide, depending on your type of visa your passeport-talent residence permit

  • Upon arrival in France and within the first two months, your spouse must make an appointment at the local Préfecture of your place of residence in order to obtain his/her carte de séjour"passeport-talent famille" (residence permit for VLS "passeport-talent famille" holders).
  • On the day of the appointment both you and your spouse must be present during this administrative procedure. You will be required to provide several supporting documents. Download the list of required documents
  • If your spouse’s dossier is complete, he/she will be issued with an acknowledgement of receipt of a first application for a residence permit. This acknowledgement of receipt of a first application will allow your spouse to legally live in France while waiting for his/her residence permit.
  • Within the following three months, your spouse will be summoned to pick up his/her residence permit in person at the Préfecture. It is compulsory that you acompany your spouse.
  • Please note: When picking up the residence permit, your spouse will have to provide a proof of payment of the corresponding tax (€269*). These taxes can be paid by purchasing tax stamps (timbres fiscaux) at any tobacco shop or tax office

 

 

Be careful, the acknowledgement of receipt of a first application for a residence permit does not allow your spouse to travel outside France. However, if as a result of force majeure your spouse must leave the French territory, he/she will need to apply for a visa de retour (return visa). Please note that this visa is very difficult to obtain. For more information on the visa de retour, we recommend you to contact the services of your institution and visit the Service Public website (in French).

 

* Amounts at 2016-11-01

 

You are a researcher and are accompanied by your minor children 
  • Please note: On the day of your appointment at the Préfecture, you will have to provide, depending on your type of visa, your validated VLS-TS passeport-talent or your passeport-talent residence permit
  • Children under 18 years of age do not have a personal residence permit. However, if you are planning on traveling outside France, you will need to ask for a Document de circulation pour étranger mineur – DCEM (document for the movement of foreign minors) at the local Préfecture of your place of residence.
  • On the day of the appointment, you, your spouse and your child must be present to undertake the administrative measures. You will have to provide several supporting documents. Download the list of required documents
  • Please note: On the day of your appointment, you will have to provide tax stamps for an amount of €45 *. Tax stamps (timbres fiscaux) can be purchased at any tobacco shop or tax office.

* Amounts at 2016-11-01

 


 

2. VLS-TS étudiant holders: how to renew your residence permit

If you wish to extend your stay beyond the validity of your VLS-TS, you must begin the renewal process of your residence permit at least two months before its expiration date.

 

You hold a VLS-TS étudiant (long-stay D visa worth residence permit for students)

Please note: On the day of your second appointment, you will either have to provide tax stamps of 49 * for an annual residence permit or 79 * for a multiannual residence permit. Tax stamps (timbres fiscaux) can be bought at any tobacco shop or tax office. For more information on multiannual residence permits and whether you are eligible to apply for one, please read the section “What you need to know about the titre de séjour pluriannuel”.

* Amounts at 2016-11-01

 

 

What you need to know about the titre de séjour pluriannuel (multiannual residence permit)

The titre de séjour pluriannuel is a multiannual residence permit with a validity ranging from 2 to 4 years. You may be able to apply for one before your VLS-TS expiry date. You are eligle to apply if you are enrolled in a 2-year program and are completing a Bachelor’s, Master’s, engineering degree or a PhD. Its duration will depend on the remaining period of studies or research.

 

 

The local OFII and the Préfecture of your place of residence

Préfecture

 

OFII

  • If you live in the Essonne (91) or the Val-de-Marne (94): OFII, Direction territoriale de Créteil, 13-15 rue Claude Nicolas Ledoux, 94000 Créteil
  • If you live in the Hauts de Seine (92) or the Yvelines (78): OFII, Direction territoriale de Montrouge, 221 avenue Pierre Brossolette, 92120 Montrouge
  • If you live in paris (75): OFII, Direction territoriale de Paris, 48 rue de la Roquette, 75011 Paris